Menu  → Scientific information on crude drugs  → 
Acorus Gramineus Rhizome
Acorus Gramineus Rhizome
TMPW No.:7179

Synonym  
Latin name Acori Graminei Rhizoma
Botanical source: Family name Araceae
Botanical source: Plant name Acorus gramineus Solander or A. tatarinowii Shott
Part used Rhizome
Empirical criteria for quality selection Unknown
Constituents Phenylpropanoids:
β-Asarone
Pharmacological effects Antibacterial (cutaneous fungus), sedation (Asarone).
Indications As a tranquilizer, painkiller, stomachic and anthelmintic, it is applied to treat tinnitus, talk in delirium, headache, and carbuncle.
Diseases Disturbance of consciousness, Headache, Insomnia, Frenzy, Amnesia, Deafness, Ear buzzing, Epilepsy, Anorexia, Full stomach, Abdominal pain, Diarrhea
Formulas Rarely used in formula.
Meridian tropism Heart, Liver
Property Warm
Flavor Acrid/pungent
Classification in "Shen-non Ben-cao Jing"  
TCM: Classification Stimulants
TCM: Medicinal effects To eliminate damp and phlegm, to improve appetite, and to restore consciousness and benefit the mentality.: For a stuffiness sensation in the epigastrium with anorexia, severe case of dysentery with total loss of appetite, impairment of consciousness in epilepsy, forgetfulness and impaired hearing.
Remarks  
References  
 

TOPICS

Information on genetic analysis

Metabolism information on chemical compounds included in crude drugs

Traditional Medical & Pharmaceutical Database


Division of Pharmacognosy,
Department of Medicinal Resources,
Institute of Natural Medicine,
University of Toyama
2630 Sugitani, Toyama 930-0194 Japan
TEL: +81-76-434-7601
FAX: +81-76-434-5064