Menu  → Scientific information on crude drugs  → 
Figwortflower Picrorrhiza Rhizome
Figwortflower Picrorrhiza Rhizome
TMPW No.:16210

Synonym  
Latin name Picrorrhizae Rhizoma
Botanical source: Family name Scrophulariaceae
Botanical source: Plant name Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora Pennell, P. kurrooa Royle ex Bentham
Part used Rhizome
Empirical criteria for quality selection Unknown
Constituents Monosaccharides:
P. kurroa: D-Mannitol

Monoterpenoids:
P. kurrooa: Picroside I, Picroside II, Picroside III, Kutakoside;
P. scrophulariiflora: Picroside IV

Phenylpropanoids:
P. kurrooa: Kutkin (=6-Cinnamyl-β-D-glucosidyl vanillate)

Phenol derivatives:
P. kurrooa: Apocynine

Other aromatic derivatives:
P. kurrooa: Vanillic acid;
P. scrophulariiflora: Scroside A, Scroside B, Scroside C
Pharmacological effects Protection of liver (picroside II), antiinflammatory
Indications As an antifebrile, antidote, tranquilizer, stomachic and insecticide, it is used in treating convulsion of child, diarrhea, jaundice, hemorrhoids and inflammation of eye.
Diseases Fever due to child malnutrition, Diarrhea, Jaundice, Hemorrhoid
Formulas Rarely used in formula.
Meridian tropism Heart, Liver, Stomach, Large intestine
Property Cold
Flavor Bitter
Classification in "Shen-non Ben-cao Jing"  
TCM: Classification Drugs for fever of deficiency type
TCM: Medicinal effects To remove damp-heat, and to relieve consumptive fever.:For dysentery or jaundice caused by damp-heat, hemorrhoids, consumptive fever, and fever in infantile malnutrition due to digestive disturbance.
Remarks  
References  
 

TOPICS

Information on genetic analysis

Metabolism information on chemical compounds included in crude drugs

Traditional Medical & Pharmaceutical Database


Division of Pharmacognosy,
Department of Medicinal Resources,
Institute of Natural Medicine,
University of Toyama
2630 Sugitani, Toyama 930-0194 Japan
TEL: +81-76-434-7601
FAX: +81-76-434-5064