Menu  → Scientific information on crude drugs  → 
Gentiana Macrophylla Root
Gentiana Macrophylla Root
Synonym  
Latin name Gentianae Macrophyllae Radix
Botanical source: Family name Gentianaceae
Botanical source: Plant name Gentiana macrophylla Pallas, Gentiana straminea Maximowicz, Gentiana crassicaulis Duthie ex Burkill or Gentiana dahurica Fischer
Part used Root
Empirical criteria for quality selection Unknown
Constituents Other alkaloids:
G. macrophylla: Gentianine A, Gentianine B, Gentianine C
Pharmacological effects Antipyretic (decoction, alcohol leaching). Decrease in the blood pressure (water leaching). Antibacterial (alcohol leaching: Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, cutaneous fungus).
Indications As antifebrile, painkiller and diuretic, it is applied to treat rheumatism, jaundice, feverisn diarrhea and hemorrhoids.
Diseases Swelling and pain of joint, Twitch of the muscles, Heat, Lienteric fever
Formulas Ogibekkoto , Kamihassento , Jingyobekkoto , Jingyobofuto
Meridian tropism Stomach, Liver, Gall bladder
Property Neutral
Flavor Bitter, Acrid/pungent
Classification in "Shen-non Ben-cao Jing" Middle
TCM: Classification Antirheumatics
TCM: Medicinal effects To dispel wind-dampness, clear dampness-heat, relieve impediment pain, relieve deficiency heat.
For painful impediment caused by wind-dampness, hemiplegia caused by wind-stroke, hypertonicity of the sinews and vessels, sore pain in joint and bone, dampness-heat jaundice, bone-steaming and tidal fever, infantile malnutrition with accumulation and fever.
Remarks  
References  
 

TOPICS

Information on genetic analysis

Metabolism information on chemical compounds included in crude drugs

Traditional Medical & Pharmaceutical Database


Division of Pharmacognosy,
Department of Medicinal Resources,
Institute of Natural Medicine,
University of Toyama
2630 Sugitani, Toyama 930-0194 Japan
TEL: +81-76-434-7601
FAX: +81-76-434-5064