Menu  → Scientific information on crude drugs  → 
Gypsum
Gypsum
TMPW No.:15177

Synonym  
Latin name Gypsum Fibrosum
Botanical source: Family name  
Botanical source: Plant name Natural hydrous calcium sulfate. It possibly corresponds to the formula CaSO4.2H2O.
Part used  
Empirical criteria for quality selection Good one is white or translucent, and lustrous. The texture is soft. (TN)
Constituents Other:
CaSO4・2H2O, Clay, Sand, Organic substance, Sulfide, Fe++, Mg++
Pharmacological effects Alleviating thirst, antipyretic. suppression of intestinal movement, and diuresis.
Indications It applied to treat antifebrile of inflammatory disease, antidipsetic, antibechic, frequent thirst, asthma and stomach pain.
Diseases High fever, Thirst, Feeling of pressure in the chest, Rapid breathing, Cough, Headache, Toothache, Swelling and pain of the root of tooth, Stomatitis
Formulas Gokoto , Shin'iseihaito , Chotosan , Byakkokakeishito , Byakkokaninjinto , Bofutsushosan , Makyokansekito , Eppito , Eppikajutsuto , Eppikahangeto , Keishinieppiitto , Keishinieppiittokaryojutsubu , Kobokumaoto , Saikatsugekito , Shofusan , Senkanmeimokuto , Zousonmokuboito , Zokumeito , Daiseiryuto , Chikuyosekkoto , Mokuboito , Kanrendaiokasekkoto , Shosaikotokakikyosekko , Fuinto
Meridian tropism Lung, Stomach
Property Extremely cold
Flavor Sweet, Acrid/pungent
Classification in "Shen-non Ben-cao Jing" Middle
TCM: Classification Antipyretics
TCM: Medicinal effects To clear heat and purge fire, relieve vexation and quench thirst.
For external contration of febrile disease, high fever with vexation and thirst, panting and cough caused by lung heat, exuberant stomach fire, headache, toothache.
Remarks Listed in the Japanese Pharmacopoeia 17th ed.
References  
 

TOPICS

Information on genetic analysis

Metabolism information on chemical compounds included in crude drugs

Traditional Medical & Pharmaceutical Database


Division of Pharmacognosy,
Department of Medicinal Resources,
Institute of Natural Medicine,
University of Toyama
2630 Sugitani, Toyama 930-0194 Japan
TEL: +81-76-434-7601
FAX: +81-76-434-5064