Menu  → Scientific information on crude drugs  → 
Mulberry Leaf
Mulberry Leaf
TMPW No.:3156

Synonym  
Latin name Mori Folium
Botanical source: Family name Moraceae
Botanical source: Plant name Morus alba Linné, Morus bombycis Koidzumi
Part used Leaf
Empirical criteria for quality selection Unknown
Constituents Carotenoids & Vitamin A:
Vitamin A-like substances, Carotene

Sterols:
Ergosterol

Flavones & Flavonols:
Flavone constituent

Sulfur containing alkaloids:
Vitamin B1
Pharmacological effects Antibacterial, bacterial inhibition (Bacillus typhosus, Staphylococci)
Indications As an antifebrile, antitussive, for cooling the blood and improving eyesight, it is applied to treat cold, cough, headache, eye disease, beriberi, edema, abdominal pain, diarrhea and blood stasis.
Diseases Common cold, Cough, Headache, Asthenopia, Beriberi, Edema, Abdominal pain, Diarrhea, Contusion
Formulas Rarey used in formula
Meridian tropism Heart, Liver, Kidney
Property Cold
Flavor Sweet
Classification in "Shen-non Ben-cao Jing"  
TCM: Classification Diaphoretics
TCM: Medicinal effects To dispel wind-heat and to remove heat from the lung, to subdue hyperactivity of the liver and improve eyesight.: For upper respiratory infection, heat in the lung with dry cough, dizziness, headache, inflammation of the eye, and blurred vision.
Remarks  
References  
 

TOPICS

Information on genetic analysis

Metabolism information on chemical compounds included in crude drugs

Traditional Medical & Pharmaceutical Database


Division of Pharmacognosy,
Department of Medicinal Resources,
Institute of Natural Medicine,
University of Toyama
2630 Sugitani, Toyama 930-0194 Japan
TEL: +81-76-434-7601
FAX: +81-76-434-5064