Menu  → Scientific information on crude drugs  → 
Nandina Fruit
Nandina Fruit
TMPW No.:9837

Synonym  
Latin name Nandinae Fructus
Botanical source: Family name Berberidaceae
Botanical source: Plant name Nandina domestica Thunberg forma leucocarpa Makino or N. domestica Thunberg
Part used Fruit
Empirical criteria for quality selection  
Constituents
Pharmacological effects  
Indications  
Diseases  
Formulas
Meridian tropism  
Property  
Flavor  
Classification in "Shen-non Ben-cao Jing"  
TCM: Classification  
TCM: Medicinal effects  
Remarks  
References  
 

TOPICS

Information on genetic analysis

Metabolism information on chemical compounds included in crude drugs

Traditional Medical & Pharmaceutical Database


Division of Pharmacognosy,
Department of Medicinal Resources,
Institute of Natural Medicine,
University of Toyama
2630 Sugitani, Toyama 930-0194 Japan
TEL: +81-76-434-7601
FAX: +81-76-434-5064