Menu  → Scientific information on crude drugs  → 
Oyster Shell
Oyster Shell
TMPW No.:9086

Synonym  
Latin name Ostreae Testa
Botanical source: Family name Ostreidae
Botanical source: Plant name Ostrea gigas Thunberg
Part used Shell
Empirical criteria for quality selection The fresher, the better. Gray ones are called "nezumide" and white ones are "yoshimasude" in Japan. (TN)
Constituents Other:
CaCO3, Ca3(PO4)2, Mg, Al塩, Fe2O3
Pharmacological effects Shelled oyster: decreasing in blood sugar (shelled oyster extract); strongthening immunity (neutral polysaccharide).
Oyster shell: antacid, others are unknown.
Indications As an antacid, thirst quencher, antisudorific and analgesic, it is applied to treat palpitation, mental trouble, insomnia and night sweat. Relieving hyperacidity drug.
Diseases Scary constitution, Fret, Insomnia, Dream-disturbed sleep, Palpitation, Cramp, Lightheadedness, Headache, Ear buzzing, Numbness, Spontaneous sweating, Night sweats, Spermatorrhea, Irregular vaginal bleeding, Hypermenorrhea, Leukorrhea, Cervical lymphadenopathy, Stomachache
Formulas Anchusan , Kangento , Kyugyakuto , Keishikaryukotsuboreito , Keishikanzoryukotsuboreito , Keishikyoshakuyakukashokushitsuryukotsuboreito , Keishikyoshakuyakukashokushitsuryukotsuboreikyugyakuto , Saokokaryukotsuboreito , Saikokeishikankyoto , Shikonboreito , Shahitokaryukotsuborei , Seishinto , Ryukotsuto , Daitokato , Ninjinsan , Boreito , Fuinto
Meridian tropism Liver, Gall bladder, Kidney
Property Slightly cold
Flavor Salty, Astringent
Classification in "Shen-non Ben-cao Jing" Superior
TCM: Classification Sedatives and tranquilizers
TCM: Medicinal effects To tranquilize the mind by r eavy settling, subdue yang and repenish yin, soften hardness and dissipate binds.
For fright palpitations and insomnia, dizziness and tinnitus, scrofula and phlegm nodule, aggregation accumulation masses, glomus.
Remarks Listed in the Japanese Pharmacopoeia 17th ed.
References TN: T. Namba & Y. Tsuda ed., Outline of Pharmacognosy, a Textbook, 3rd ed., Nankodo Co., Ltd., Tokyo, 1998.
 

TOPICS

Information on genetic analysis

Metabolism information on chemical compounds included in crude drugs

Traditional Medical & Pharmaceutical Database


Division of Pharmacognosy,
Department of Medicinal Resources,
Institute of Natural Medicine,
University of Toyama
2630 Sugitani, Toyama 930-0194 Japan
TEL: +81-76-434-7601
FAX: +81-76-434-5064