Menu  → Scientific information on crude drugs  → 
Platycodon Root
Platycodon Root
桔梗 Market name:桔梗
Photo location:Museum of Materia Medica, Inst. of Nat. Med.
TMPW No.:4340
Platycodon grandiflorum Plant name:Platycodon grandiflorum
Photo location:Gansu Prov., China
Photo date:2001
Photographer:K. Komatsu

Synonym  
Latin name Platycodi Radix
Botanical source: Family name Campanulaceae
Botanical source: Plant name Platycodon grandiflorum (Jacquin) A. DC.
Part used Dried root
Empirical criteria for quality selection Good one has few branches, and the inside is white (TN).
Constituents Polysaccharides:
Inulin, Platycodinin

Triterpenoids:
Polygalacic acid, Platycodigenin, Platycogenic acid A, Platycogenic acid B, Platycogenic acid C, Platycodogenin

Triterpenoid saponins:
Platycodin A, Platycodin C, Platycodin D, Platycodin D2, Polygalacin D, Polygalacin D2

Sterols:
α-Spinasterol, ⊿7-Stigmasterol, α-Spinasteryl-β-Dglucoside, Betulin
Pharmacological effects Enhanced secretion of trachea, enhanced secretion of saliva, sedation, analgesia, expectorant, antiinflammatory, antiallergy. Inhibited secretion of gastric juices, antiulcer, peripheral vasodilation.
Indications As an expectorant and antitussive, it is applied to treat cough and bronchitis. To discharge pus, it is applied to purulent disease, tonsillitis and sore throat.
Diseases Cough, Impossible to expectorate sputum, Bronchitis, Pneumonia, Swelling and pain of the throat, Common cold, Nasal obstruction, Pituita, Hoarseness, Tonsillitis, Lung suppurations, Pyogenic dermatosis
Formulas Yohaito , En'nenhangeto , Kakkoshokisan , Kikyoto , Kyoseihatekigan , Keigairengyoto , Kyososan , Goshakusan , Saikoseikansan , Jumihaidokuto , Jinsoin , Jinryobyakujutsusan , Seijobofuto , Seihaito , Chikujountanto , Hainoto , Bofutsushosan , Keimeisankabukuryo , Uyakujunkisan , Kagenryokakusan , Kairosan , Keigairengyoto , Keishigomotsuto , Jijinmeimokuto , Jurokumiryukiin , Senkanmeimokuto , Hainosankyuto , Byakugokokinto , Ryokakusan , Ikeigoshijunto , Ogibekkoto , Orenshodokuin , Kagenshahakusan , Kagenryokakusanippo , Kikyogedokuto , Kikyohakusan , Kippihangeto , Keishigomotsuto , Keimeisan , Shionsan , Shijunto , Shosaikotokakikyosekko , Jinkimeimokuto , Seiishakato , Seiinrikakuto , Seiryoin , Chikuyoto , Chimobukuryoto , Tonsonto , Naisoorento , Naitakusan , Naitakusan , Ninjinyoeito , Haikanpo , Haidokuto , Hainoto , Haiyoto , Hontonto , Meigan'ippo , Rengyoto , Platycodon Fluidextract
Meridian tropism Lung
Property Neutral
Flavor Bitter, Acrid/pungent
Classification in "Shen-non Ben-cao Jing" Inferior
TCM: Classification Expectrants and antitussives
TCM: Medicinal effects To relieve cough, to soothe sore throat, and to promote expectoration and discharge of pus.
Used for cough with much phlegm, oppressed feeling of the chest, sore throat, hoarseness of voice, lung abscess with purulent expectoration, abscess difficult to burst after suppuration.
Remarks Listed in the Japanese Pharmacopoeia 17th ed.
References TN: T. Namba & Y. Tsuda ed., Outline of Pharmacognosy, a Textbook, 3rd ed., Nankodo Co., Ltd., Tokyo, 1998.
DNA sequences of medicinal plants
Gene Region
Nuclear Chloroplast Mitochondria
Botanical source: Plant name 5Ss 18S ITS1 5.8S ITS2 26S others trnH-psbA matK trnK trnK-rps16 trnT-L trnL trnL-F rbcL rpoC1 ndhF others
Platycodon grandiflorum A. De Candolle
atpB
 EU437586
trnS-trnC
  AY865175
 

TOPICS

Information on genetic analysis

Metabolism information on chemical compounds included in crude drugs

Traditional Medical & Pharmaceutical Database


Division of Pharmacognosy,
Department of Medicinal Resources,
Institute of Natural Medicine,
University of Toyama
2630 Sugitani, Toyama 930-0194 Japan
TEL: +81-76-434-7601
FAX: +81-76-434-5064