Menu  → Scientific information on crude drugs  → 
Yellow Beeswax
Yellow Beeswax
TMPW No.:2733

Synonym  
Latin name Cera Flava
Botanical source: Family name Apidae
Botanical source: Plant name - Apis mellifera Linné (GBIF:1341976)
- Apis cerana Fabricius (GBIF:1341979)
Part used Purified beeswax
Empirical criteria for quality selection  
Constituents
Pharmacological effects  
Indications  
Diseases  
Formulas satotsuko , shiunko , shinsentaitsuko , chuoko
Meridian tropism  
Property  
Flavor  
Classification in "Shen-non Ben-cao Jing"  
TCM: Classification  
TCM: Medicinal effects  
Remarks  
References Listed in the Japanese Pharmacopoeia 18th ed.
 

TOPICS

Information on genetic analysis

Metabolism information on chemical compounds included in crude drugs

Traditional Medical & Pharmaceutical Database


Section of Pharmacognosy,
Division of Medicinal Resources,
Department of Research and Development,
Institute of Natural Medicine,
University of Toyama
2630 Sugitani, Toyama 930-0194 Japan
TEL: +81-76-434-7601
FAX: +81-76-434-5064